Group picture - WCPA SC meeting 2013

         

WCPA Steering Committee Meeting Prague and Krkonoše National Park 9-13 May 2016


Day 0

Day of Arrival - Sunday 8 May 2016

 

 

Agenda item Responsibility

 

 

Individual travel to Prague, Czech Republic Meeting attendees

 

 

Check into Iris Hotel Eden - Vladivostocká, 2   100 00 - Praha 10

 

17:00

 

Meet at hotel for departure for boat trip and dinner All

 

 

Informal evening
Welcome and introductions, including invited Czech colleagues

 

Day 1

Monday 9 May 2016

 

 

Agenda Item

Responsibility

07:00

 

BREAKFAST AT HOTEL and meet in lobby at 8:30 to walk to Ministry for the start of the meeting  (Vršovická 1442/65 Praha 10, 100 10)

 

9:00

1.

Ministry - Welcome and introduction to the SC meeting

Michael Hošek and Czech colleagues

9:40

1.1

Welcome participants and record apologies/adopt agenda

Chair, Trevor Sandwith

9:50

1.2

Chair’s report – achievements and challenges, new WCPA mandate

Kathy MacKinnon

10.10

1.3

Deputy Chair’s report  - setting the scene for SC

Julia Miranda

10:20

1.4

GPAP Director’s report 2015 and draft work programme 2017-2020

Trevor Sandwith

10.40

1.5

Discussion

 

11:00

 

TEA/COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00

2.

Review of progress against Promise of Sydney commitments

 

11.00

2.1

Review of Promise of Sydney document

Penny Figgis

 

2.2

Stocktaking of achievements/priorities/gaps?

Peter Cochrane

12:00

 

LUNCH (organised at restaurant by Ministry)

 

14.00

 

Meetings with Directors, Minister

Kathy MacKinnon Julia Miranda, Trevor Sandwith, Andrej Sovinc, Boris Erg and Luc Bas

14:00

 

Other participants – presentation on Czech PA network  and protected landscapes

 

15.00

 

Departure by bus to Krkonoše National Park

 

18:00

 

Arrival at park  and check-in to hotels

 

18:30

 

DINNER

 

19.30

 

Meeting at Education Centre (5 mins from hotels)

 

19:30

3.

Promise of Sydney priorities – Regional Priorities  
WCPA regional Vice Chairs give 5 minute presentations in standardized format on priorities and needs for implementation of The Promise of Sydney

Regional Vice Chairs

 

 

Europe (Andrej Sovinc); Eurasia (Elena Nikolaeva); Oceania (Penny Figgis)

 

 

 

North America (Mike Wong); Central America (Bernal Herrera Fernández); Caribbean (Lloyd Gardne); South America (Cláudio Maretti)

 

 

 

East Asia (Yoshitaka Kumagai); South Asia (Vinod Mathur); South East Asia (Cristi Nozawa)

 

 

 

West and Central Africa (Charlotte Karibuhoye); Eastern and Southern Africa (Trevor Sandwith from CBD regional meeting);West Asia/North Africa (Imèn Meliane)

 

Day 2

Tuesday 10 May 2016

    Agenda Item Responsibility

07:00

 

BREAKFAST AT HOTELS

 

8:30

4.

MARKET PLACE AND SPEED DATING BRIEFING
Brief presentations by thematic clusters of WPC Streams to Regional VCs regarding priorities, commitments and inputs into 3 programme areas of IUCN Programme. All participants to come away with at least 1 key priority linked to IUCN Programme and make follow up “dates” to discuss in afternoon.

Marc to introduce Thematic clusters presenting to Regional VCs/group
designated coordinators and rapporteurs

9:00

 

ROUND 1

 

9:30

 

ROUND 2

 

10:00

 

ROUND 3

 

10:30

 

TEA/COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00

 

ROUND 4

 

12:00

 

ROUND 5

 

12:30

 

LUNCH AT HOTELS

 

14.00

 

ROUND 6

 

14:30

 

ROUND 7

 

15:00

 

ROUND 8

 

15.30

 

TEA/COFFEE BREAK

 

16:00

 

Follow up on speed dating regarding own priorities

Thematic and regional VCs

17.30

 

Preliminary feedback on  priorities

Trevor Sandwith and Rapporteurs

18.30

 

BREAK

 

19:00

 

DINNER HOTEL

 

19:30

5.

Special Topic presentations and discussions

 

 

5.1

  1. Capacity Development

Eleanor Sterling

 

5.2

  1. Green List of Protected Areas – Standard and Governance

Marc Hockings / James Hardcastle

 

5.3

  1. #NatureforAll

Mike Wong

Day 3

Wednesday 11 May

    Agenda Item Responsibility
07:00   BREAKFAST AT HOTELS  
08:30   Full day field trip to Krkonoše National Park  
17:30   Opportunity for more follow up on speed dating or preparing reports on priorities from breakout groups Designated coordinators and rapporteurs
19:00   DINNER  
19:30   Special Topic presentations and discussions  
  5.4 Natural Solutions – follow up on REDPARQUES initiative Julia Miranda / Nigel Dudley
  5.5 Connectivity Conservation Graeme Worboys
   5.6 Publications incl. PARKS Craig Groves / Sue Stolton

Day 4

Thursday 12 May 2016

    Agenda Item Responsibility
07:00   BREAKFAST AT HOTELS  
09:00 6. Delivering regional and thematic priorities Andrej Sovinc / Peter Cochrane
  7. Drafting Joint WCPA/GPAP work programme Trevor Sandwith
10:30   TEA/COFFEE BREAK  
11.:00 8 General discussion on emerging issues  
  8.1 Organisational needs and governance – SG rationalisation, gaps? Dan Laffoley
  8.2 WCPA Governance Penny Figgis
  8.3 Strengthening regional roles and youth engagement Charlotte Karibuhoye
  8.4 Future priorities for WCPA/GPAP and fundraising opportunities (roles and responsibilities) Pedro Rosabal/James Hardcastle
12:30   LUNCH  
14:00 9. World Conservation Congress  
  9.1 WCPA Forum Workshops Kathy MacKinnon
  9.2 Pavilion Programme Valérie Batselaere
  9.3 Motions process Trevor Sandwith
15:30   TEA/COFFEE BREAK  
16:00 10. Other key events e.g. CBD COP 13 Sarat Babu Gidda
16:00 11. General discussion to agree priorities/emerging issues for joint programme Kathy MacKinnon
17:30 12. Wrap up Julia Miranda / Kathy MacKinnon / Trevor Sandwith
19:00   WCPA ANNUAL DINNER  
19:45   SOCIALIZING  

Day 5

Friday 13 May 2016

    BREAKFAST AT HOTELS  
06:00   Early group departure for group meeting Ministry  
09.00   DEPARTURE by Bus to Prague (main group) and/or  
    Depart  for optional field trips (if confirmed)