SSC Regional and National Representatives
The Regional Vice-Chairs of the IUCN Species Survival Commission support the Chair's Office of the Species Survival Commission to facilitate efficient engagement and communication between relevant SSC Specialist Group Chairs and members, IUCN members, and national and regional SSC initiatives.
As defined in the Term of References, the Regional Vice-Chairs “will be appointed by the SSC Chair after consultation with the Steering Committee.”
The Regional Vice-Chairs* are nine one for each of the SSC Regions.
*To obtain their contact information, please go to the Union Portal.
Regional Vice-Chair for Africa - Vacant
Regional Vice-Chair for Meso and South America - Gabriela Lichtenstein
Regional Vice-Chair for North America and the Caribbean - Vacant
Regional Vice-Chair for China - Yan Xie
Regional Vice-Chair for West Europe - Jean-Christophe Vié
Regional Vice-Chair for South and East Asia - Mirza Kusrini
Regional Vice-Chair for West Asia - Ehab Eid
Regional Vice-Chair for Oceania - Nunia Thomas
Regional Vice-Chair for East Europe, North and Central Asia - Vacant
SSC Focal Person
Designated SSC Focal Persons* to the IUCN National and Regional Committees.
*To obtain their contact information, please go to the Union Portal.
Australia - Andy Sheppard (Principal)
Australia - James Reyes Biggs (Deputy)
New Zealand - Dan Tompkins
Palestine - Imadeddin Moh'd Albaba
United Arab Emirates - None yet
Kuwait - None yet
Lebanon - None yet
India - Kiran Ramchandra Ranadive
Japan - YOSHIDA, Masahito
Bangladesh - Mohammed Mostafa Feeroz
Republic of Korea - Yong-Shik KIM
Thailand - Chution Savini
VietNam - Le Khac Quyet
Cambodia - None yet
Nepal - Hemanta Dhakal
Pakistan - Prof. Zabta Shinwari
Sri Lanka - Mr. Thushan Kapurusinghe
Spain - Luis Santiago Cano
Denmark - Finn Danielsen
Finland - Sanna Hellström
France - Philippe Feldmann
France - Tatin Laurent
Israel - Simon Nemtzov
Italy - Franco Andreone
Poland - Wojciech Solarz
Russia - Mikhail Fedorovich Bagaturov
Sweden - Irene Bisang
Switzerland - Olivier Hasinger
The Netherlands - Baudewijn Odé
Turkey - Fitnat Güler Ekmekç
Hungary - Zoltán Barina
Hungary - Tamás Müller
United Kingdom - Jason Michael Hall-Spencer
United Kingdom - Samantha Bremner-Harrison
Belize - Marisa Tellez
Belize - Celso Poot
Dominican Republic - Cristian Marte
Colombia - José F. González-Maya
Colombia - Cristina Lopez-Gallego
Argentina - Mariella Superina
Costa Rica - Yolanda Matamoros Hidalgo
Brazil - Cristina Yumi Miyaki
Honduras - Manfredo Alejandro Turcios Casco
El Salvador - José Gabriel Cerén López
Mexico - Jesús Sigala
Paraguay - Jeffrey J. Thompson
Bolivia - Enzo Aliaga-Rossel
Chile - Benito Alejandro González
Ecuador - Sarah Martin Solano
Perú - Fernando Ángulo
Panamá - Abel Batista
Guatemala - Manolo José García Vettorazzi
Nicaragua - Armando Dans